Privacy Policy - JC Events
16135
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16135,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,, vertical_menu_transparency vertical_menu_transparency_on,qode-theme-ver-16.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JC Events respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Any information provided to the site will be used solely for the purposes described.

Collection and use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. JC Events collects, holds and uses personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses and phone numbers solely for customer support services.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use customer information for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. JC Events takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

JC Events reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. JC Events reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Financial Security

When making a payment to JC Events, credit cards details are transmitted through a secure server using eWAY. Credit card data is not hosted or accessed by JC Events after processing.

Contacting us

JC Events welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Privacy Policy
JC Events Pty Ltd
PO Box 598
Yeppoon QLD 4703
Phone: 1300 909 153
E-mail: [email protected]